People v. Ramos
[…] Appellant contends that the evidence did not support an instruction on adoptive admissions (CALCRIM No. 357) because he denied touching Jane when accused, and alternatively, that the instruction was overbroad because the court should have limited it to Jane's accusations, rather than allowing it to apply also to John's accusations. A challenge to the propriety of particular jury instructions raises an issue of law that we review de novo. (People v. Martinez (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 314, 324.) Applying this standard, we find no error.

Evidence Code section 1221 is an exception to the hearsay rule. It holds that "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." (Evid.