People v. Ramos
[…] (U.S. Const., 7th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265.) "Even if 'only one juror is unduly biased or prejudiced,' the defendant is denied his constitutional right to an impartial jury." (United States v. Eubanks (9th Cir. 1979) 591 F.2d 513, 517; see also United States v. Allsup (9th Cir. 1977) 566 F.2d 68, 71.) Due process requires that the defendant be tried by a jury capable and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence before it. (Smith v. Phillips (1982) 455 U.S. 209, 217.)

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides in pertinent part that, "The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted . . . shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution." "[T]he trial court possesses broad discretion to determine whether or not possible bias or prejudice against the defendant has contaminated the entire venire to such an extreme that its discharge is required . . . . [D]ischarging the entire venire is a remedy that should be reserved for the most