People v. Ramirez
[…] Ramirez, No. 15-2388. The court found its June 2015 opinion was "a dismissal with prejudice, so as to prevent the government from refiling the charges against [defendant]." (Emphasis in original.) Ramirez, No. 15-2388, slip order at 1. The court granted the mandamus petition and ordered "the criminal complaint the government attempts to bring against [defendant] is dismissed with prejudice." (Emphasis in original.) Ramirez, No. 15-2388, slip order at 1.

¶ 16 Section 2-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/2-1 (West 2014)) defines the term "acquittal" as "a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury." Our supreme court has explained, " '[a]n acquittal generally requires some resolution of a defendant's factual guilt or innocence' (Quigley, 183 Ill. 2d at 12[, 697 N.E.2d at 740]), or the State's acquiescence to orders dismissing charges against the defendant with prejudice (People v.