People v. Ramirez
[…] In this case, defendant sought dismissal of the charge under section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4(c)(1) (West 2014)), which provides the following:

"(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States *** if that former prosecution:

(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began[.]"

Further, section 3-4(d)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4(d)(2) (West 2014)) provides a prosecution is not barred under section 3-4 "if subsequent proceedings resulted in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction, unless the defendant was thereby adjudged not guilty."

¶ 14 Defendant contends the federal proceedings resulted in an acquittal. The State disagrees and asserts section 3-4(d) applies because defendant never received an adjudication of not guilty. We agree with the State.