People v. Ramirez
[…] not a federal one.

¶ 13 Illinois has also imposed a statutory restriction on retrying defendants. Porter, 156 Ill. 2d at 222, 620 N.E.2d at 383. Section 3-4 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4 (West 2014)) addresses the effect of a former prosecution. In this case, defendant sought dismissal of the charge under section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4(c)(1) (West 2014)), which provides the following:

"(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States *** if that former prosecution:

(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began[.]"