No. 2–13–0968.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 27–28 (holding that a violation of section 11–709(a) (625 ILCS 5/11–709(a) (West 2008)), which requires proof that the defendant deviated from his lane of travel without the road conditions causing him to do so, might require further investigation by the officer after the stop to determine the reason for the lane deviation).
¶ 17 In our case, according to Deputy Bata's testimony at the hearing, the basis for the traffic stop was a violation of section 12–201(b) of the Vehicle Code. That section provides, in relevant part, that all motor vehicles other than motorcycles must have at least two headlights, which must be illuminated “from sunset to sunrise, at times when rain, snow, fog, or other atmospheric conditions require the use of windshield wipers, and at any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1000 feet.” 625 ILCS 5/12–201(b) (West 2012). Section 12–201(b) also requires all motor vehicles other than motorcycles to “exhibit at least 2 lighted lamps, commonly known as tail lamps, which shall be mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle so as to throw a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction.” Id. Pursuant to section 12–201(c), a vehicle's taillights must be illuminated whenever the headlights are on. 625 ILCS 5/12–201(c) (West 2012).