THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MANUEL QUINTERO RAMIREZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See In re Raymond C., supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 306, fn. 2.) Defendant concedes that the initial stop was based on reasonable suspicion that the vehicle was not registered.
When a dealer sells a car, it must "attach for display a copy of the report of sale on the vehicle before the vehicle is delivered to the purchaser." (Veh. Code, § 4456, subd. (a)(1).) "A vehicle displaying a copy of the report of sale may be operated without license plates or registration card until either of the following, whichever occurs first: [¶] (1) The license plates and registration card are received by the purchaser. [¶] (2) A six-month period, commencing with the date of sale of the vehicle, has expired." (Veh. Code, § 4456, subd. (c).) The Vehicle Industry Registration Procedures require the dealer to place a folded copy of a report of sale of a used vehicle in the lower rear window or, if the information will be obscured, in the lower right corner of either the windshield or a side window.