People v. Ramirez
[…] Based on a hypothetical, he opined that the shooting was committed in retaliation and that it benefitted the Surenos.

Appellant testified that he informally dropped out of the Surenos after his release from the California Youth Authority in December 2008. Appellant said that he fired two shots into the air to scare the men who had disrespected him. Appellant testified that he falsely told the police he fired at the house to insulate Machado from any criminal culpability.

DISCUSSION

I. The People Adequately Proved the Corpus Delicti of Count 1.

Section 246 states, in pertinent part, that any person "who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house" is guilty of a felony. Appellant argues the People failed to prove the corpus delicti of the crime of shooting at an inhabited dwelling as charged in count 1 because, apart from appellant's pretrial statement to the police, there is no evidence proving that he fired at the house.