People v. Ramirez
[…] This case involves statutory interpretation of section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B). This case also encompasses an interpretation of section 1203.2a, which is not "a model of clarity." (In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 1003, fn. 7 (Hoddinott); People v. Holt (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 962, 965 ["It is an unenviable chore to consider section 1203.2a. The statute reflects a disregard for careful drafting and contempt for the English language."].) Section 1170, subdivision (h), in part, controls those offenders placed on mandatory supervision with an imposition of a split sentence. (§ 1170, subd. (h)(5)(B).) Section 1203.2a governs the procedures for when a defendant has been granted probation in one case then subsequently is "committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense." (§ 1203.2a.) The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law, which we review de novo. (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562; accord, People v. Mendoza (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 764, 774 (Mendoza).)