People v. Ramirez
[…] (h)(5)(B), italics added.)

"[S]ection 1203.2a provides that defendants released on probation, who are then sentenced to 'a prison in this state or another state' in another case, may file a request for sentencing in absentia, i.e., forgoing probation in the first case, so as to have the potential to apply the time served to both cases. If the trial court fails to act on the petition in a timely manner, it loses jurisdiction to impose sentence in the probation case." (Mendoza, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 773.)

Section 1203.2a, in relevant part provides: "If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [T]he court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation was made.... [¶] Upon imposition of sentence hereunder the commitment shall be dated as of the date upon which probation was granted. If the defendant is then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he or she has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was delivered to prison under commitment for his or her subsequent offense. Any terms ordered to be served consecutively shall be served as otherwise provided by law." (§ 1203.2a.)

The purpose of section 1203.2a is to require the trial court to consider exercising its discretion to impose a concurrent sentence and to avoid inadvertent consecutive sentences through inaction.