People v. Ramirez
[…] (See People v. Lopez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 569, 585 ["dissenting opinions are not binding precedent"].) Thus, under section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B), the trial court had the express statutory authority to terminate defendant's mandatory supervision for violating the conditions of his supervision. As the Camp court noted, section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B), "contain[s] no limitation of any kind on a trial court's exercise of [its] authority" to terminate mandatory supervision. (Camp, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 470.)

We now turn to section 1203.2a. As explained previously, section 1203.2a, in relevant part states: "If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence ...." (§ 1203.2a, italics added.) By its express terms, examined in its entirety, section 1203.2a provides procedures for service of sentences by probationers incarcerated for a subsequent offense.