NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant turned around and tried to kick her in the stomach; however, she “put her hand in the way.” As a result, her hand was broken. The prosecution also called a health care professional who testified that, after the June 1999 incident, Bertha was found to have a broken wrist.
At trial — although not at the section 402 hearing — defense counsel brought out the fact that there was no evidence that during the prior incidents defendant was under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
B. Admissibility under Evidence Code Section 1109 .
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), as relevant here, provides: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”