People v. Ramirez
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576–577.) “‘Wantonness’ is defined as having ‘consciousness of conduct, intent to do or omit the act in question, realization of the probable injury to another, and reckless disregard of the consequences.’ [Citation.] In the context of reckless driving, the term ‘willful’ refers to the intentional disregard for safety. [Citation.]” (People v. Dewey (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 216, 221.)

The statute at issue in Dewey was Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which, like Vehicle Code section 23103, subdivision (a), prohibits driving “‘in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.’” (People v. Dewey, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.)