People v. Ramirez
[…] The expert conceded that defendant had “contributed to the accident.”

In rebuttal, a prosecution accident reconstruction expert testified that the defense expert’s calculation of Cervantes’s speed was based on an inaccurate formula. In addition, there were too many variables to accurately determine the distance between Cervantes and defendant when defendant made his left turn. The primary cause of the accident was defendant having driven on the wrong side of the road into oncoming traffic.

DISCUSSION

1. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Vehicle Code section 23103, subdivision (a), requires a showing that a defendant drove a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” Defendant contends that although the evidence may have established that his conduct was negligent, it was insufficient to show willful or wanton disregard for others. We disagree.