People v. Ram
[…] After Arenas testified, the trial court instructed the jury the kidnapping was "not to be in any way attributed to the defendant and may not be considered against him. It is only received into evidence to show it's [sic] effect, if any, on what Mr. Arenas may or may not have said to Mrs. Torrez in 2009."

B. Legal Principles

Section 1054.1, subdivision (f), requires the prosecution to disclose "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecution intends to call at the trial." (Italics added.) Section 1054.7 provides in pertinent part that the disclosures required by section 1054.1 "shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party with 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately . . . ." (Italics added.)