PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EARL JOSEPH RAFFLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v Kurylczyk, 443 Mich 289, 303; 505 NW2d 529 (1993). This Court reviews de novo "whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . ." Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
OV 11 requires the trial court to "score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." MCL 777.41(2)(a). Fifty points may be assigned for OV 11 when "[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred." MCL 777.41(1)(a). But in scoring OV 11, the trial court may not "score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." MCL 777.41(2)(c). In order to satisfy the "arising out of the sentencing offense" requirement, penetrations must spring from or result from the sentencing offense, having a connective or a cause and effect relationship that is more than incidental.