October 28, 1992
[…] All in attendance, the court, the two Assistant District Attorneys, the court clerk, reporter, court officer and my law secretary and legal secretary, all noticed the odor which had been complained of — all except defense counsel, who, it was noticed, did not approach closer to the juror during the hearing than 10 or 15 feet.
Following the hearing, applying the statutory standard in CPL 270.35, the court found, "from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury," that juror No. 12 was "grossly unqualified to serve" and further, had "engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature."