holding that the trial court's reasons for its determination following a Buford inquiry should be placed on the record
[…] Thus, while a trial court "`should lean toward disqualifying a prospective juror of dubious impartiality'" when a juror is challenged for cause under CPL 270.20 (1) (b) (People v Blyden, 55 N.Y.2d 73, 78; People v Branch, 46 N.Y.2d 645, 651), the standard for disqualifying a sworn juror over defendant's objection (i.e., "grossly unqualified") is satisfied only "when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" (People v West, 92 A.D.2d 620, 622 [Mahoney, P.J., dissenting], supra).
Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b) a challenge for cause may be made on the ground that a juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial" (emphasis added).