People v. Quintanilla
[…] Code, § 11372.5, subd. (a)), a $25 fine under former section 1464, subdivision (a), and a $5 fine under former Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a)(2). The People argue an unauthorized sentence may be corrected at any time and conclude the trial court’s order should be modified to include the fees and fines.

However, at this juncture, Quintanilla has completed probation and has been released from the penalties and disabilities of the conviction under section 1203.4, subdivision (a), which provides that a defendant who has “fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation,” and who “is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense,” shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and “the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and... he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been