THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BERNARDO SANTOS QUILLOPE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See Mani, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 360 [discussing the meaning of the "plain and unambiguous language" of the provision at issue here].) Thus, contrary to Quillope's description, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) neither creates a presumption of remoteness for prior acts occurring more than five years prior to the charged offense, nor does it require that the trial court hold a hearing to specifically consider remoteness before deciding whether to admit such evidence.
Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) states," 'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Family Code section 6211 defines" 'Domestic violence'" as "abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse.