THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BERNARDO SANTOS QUILLOPE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) states," 'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Family Code section 6211 defines" 'Domestic violence'" as "abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in [Family Code] Section 6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with [Family Code] Section 7600) of Division 12). [¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected. [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211.) "[T]he Family Code definition of domestic violence is broader than the Penal Code definition." (People v. Mani (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 343, 363 (Mani).)