08-10-2023
[…] Each of these facts, which were thoroughly reviewed by the trial court at sentencing, support an upward departure. Further, the 12-month upward departure imposed by the trial court is not excessive and essentially amounts to an additional three months in prison for each probation violation. Thus, we find, the 12-month upward departure was reasonable.
Prior record variable (PRV) 5 was scored at 15 points. MCL 777.55(1)(b) provides that a 15-point score is warranted when "[t]he offender has 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications." While the trial court noted that defendant had over a dozen misdemeanor convictions, MCL 777.55(1)(a) generally instructs that a prior misdemeanor conviction should only be counted "if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense." Several of defendant's misdemeanors did not fall within these categories. Therefore, the sentencing guidelines failed to fully consider defendant's extensive misdemeanor history and provided additional justification for the upward departure.