03-10-2020
[…] In any event, even assuming that the trial court imposed the fee under Government Code section 29550.2, which does have an ability to pay requirement (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 592-593), Quach's trial counsel's failure to object to the imposition of the fee precludes her challenge here. (Id. at p. 598.) We are bound by that decision, and nothing in either Dueñas or Timbs would permit this court to depart from that holding. (See Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)
Government Code section 29550.1 provides:
"Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."
Government Code section 29550.2 provides in relevant part: