PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AUDREY DEVONNE PRUITT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The fire prevention code, MCL 29.1 et seq., defines "firefighter" as "a member of an organized fire department" whose responsibilities include "the enforcement of the general fire laws of this state." MCL 29.1(n). The code also specifically creates a bureau of fire services, with duties including "[c]oordinat[ing] with the fire investigation unit of the department of state police activities relating to fire investigations, fire investigator training, and the provision of related assistance to local law enforcement and fire service agencies." MCL 29.1c(1)(b). In addition, the act grants the state fire marshal the discretion to undertake criminal investigation of fires. In particular, MCL 29.7 provides in part:
(1) If the state fire marshal has reason to believe that a crime or other offense has been committed in connection with a fire, the state fire marshal may conduct an inquiry with relation to the fire. . . . .
(2) The state fire marshal may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses to testify at the inquiry and for the production of books, records, papers, documents, or other writings or things considered material to the inquiry, may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses, and may cause testimony to be taken stenographically and transcribed and preserved. Willful false swearing by a witness is perjury.
(3) If a subpoena is disobeyed, the state fire marshal may invoke the aid of the circuit court in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses . . . .
Thus, in the context of a possible arson, the fire captain is essentially acting as law enforcement officer by investigating the crime.