PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AUDREY DEVONNE PRUITT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] B. OV 19
Defendant next argues that OV 19 should have been scored at zero points. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erred by scoring this variable at 10 points based on defendant's allegedly false statements to the "investigators" because OV 19 is not implicated where neither the Captain Gotham nor State Auto were involved in the administration of justice.
"Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. Ten points are properly assessed under this variable if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice" MCL 777.49(c). The Supreme Court has explained that the phrase "administration of justice" encompasses not just interference with judicial processes, but the investigation of crimes. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 287-288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).