holding that a defendant must "give us a record on which to make a judgment."
[…] By that point, the prosecutor had reviewed for the jury the testimony of each of the eight witnesses at the trial. It is clear from the transcript that the prosecutor's closing rebuttal at least was not recorded since at one point where the defense attorney objects to the prosecutor's recollection of the evidence, the statement and the attorney's request to approach the bench were recorded, and following that colloquy the transcript reads: "(continues with rebuttal argument)."
MCLA 600.1111; MSA 27A.1111 provides:
"The stenographer shall perform the duties assigned by the rules of the supreme court, and by the court to which he is appointed, under the supervision of a judge of the court to which he is appointed."
The pertinent court rule, GCR 1963, 915.2, provides in part: 2 Attendance at Court; Taking Testimony
(1) The stenographer shall attend the court under the direction of the judge thereof, and take a verbatim record of the following:
* * *