holding that a defendant must "give us a record on which to make a judgment."
[…] See footnote 6 for recent appeals raising the issue.
Lee contends that the right to a complete trial transcript is a fundamental constitutional right under Const 1963, art 1, § 20, and under the federally guaranteed rights to equal protection and due process of law. Therefore, Lee argues that the right to a full and complete trial transcript cannot be waived by the defense lawyer except with the knowing concurrence of the defendant himself; and he maintains that he did not knowingly concur in the waiver of further recordation.
Article 1, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to have an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal."
Lee relies on People v Cross, 30 Mich.