People v. Pruente
[…] As such, the trial court found that the evidence failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Horn knowingly made false statements. ¶ 74 Accordingly, we find that the verdicts were not inconsistent as the evidence showed that defendant and Horn played significantly different roles in the Sperling case.

¶ 75 D. Obstruction of Justice Conviction

¶ 76 In his final contention, defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to his conviction of obstruction of justice. ¶ 77 Pursuant to section 31-4(a)(1),

"(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information." 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 78 Here, the indictment charged that defendant obstructed justice when he testified at the motion to suppress as follows: