NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General argues that the claim has been forfeited citing People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066 (Valtakis), People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331 (Scott) and People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228 (Welch). He then acknowledges that “the reasonable costs of probation are collateral costs and their payment cannot be made a condition of probation,” but argues that the court did not impose them as conditions of probation here. Finally, he recommends that, if we see the record differently, this court can order the abstract of judgment modified by the superior court.
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant may be ordered to pay “all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision,” depending upon the defendant’s ability to pay. However, section 1203.1b does not authorize payment of either costs or fees as a condition of probation. “These costs are collectible as civil judgments; neither contempt nor revocation of probation may be utilized as a remedy for failure to pay. (Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (d).)” (People v. Washington (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 590, 592.) Thus, it is well established that the trial court may not require, as a condition of probation, payment of the cost of preparation of the probation report or the costs incurred in probation supervision. (People v. Hart (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 902.)
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report....”
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part, “Execution may be issued on the order issued pursuant to this section in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action. The order to pay all or part of the costs shall not be enforced by contempt.”
We reject the Attorney General’s contention that defendant’s claim is forfeited. If the court ordered payment of probation costs as a condition of probation, that order was unauthorized. An unauthorized sentence is an exception to the forfeiture rule of Welch, Scott and Valtakis.