People v. Proffitt
[…] According to the trial court, the guidelines did not take into consideration the substantial amount of criminal activity in which defendant had engaged while he was out on bond in this case. Due to these factors, the trial court imposed a sentence greater than the recommended guidelines minimum sentence range.

Again, the "key test" is whether the sentence imposed is proportionate to the seriousness of the matter. Steanhouse, 500 Mich. at 475. As noted, defendant pleaded guilty to one count of possession of less than 25 grams of Fentanyl, MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v). A defendant convicted of this offense is "guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both." MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v). Although defendant claims the sentence imposed was unreasonable in light of his guidelines score and the probation department's recommendation, the trial court properly considered additional factors, including defendant's criminal activity after his arrest in this case.