People v. Pridmore
[…] We disagree.

Section 954 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more … different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts … provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately.” Section 954.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading …, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”

Here, the statutory requirements for joinder were met because robbery and attempted robbery belong to the same class of crimes; defendant does not argue otherwise. To establish error in the denial of the motion to sever, defendant must make a clear showing of potential prejudice. (People v.