474 KA 17-00132
[…] Here, the court (Doyle, J.) ordered a competency examination pursuant to CPL 730.30 (1) and found defendant was not fit to proceed. After approximately a year and upon the determination of the superintendent of the institution where defendant was being held that he was no longer an incapacitated person, defendant was returned to court. At that point, a "court may, upon its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity, and it must conduct a hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney" (CPL 730.30 [2]; see CPL 730.60 [2]; People v Tortorici, 92 NY2d 757, 766 [1999], cert denied 528 US 834 [1999]). "If no motion for a hearing is made, the criminal action against the defendant must proceed" (CPL 730.30 [2]).