No. 350567
[…] Martin, 271 Mich App at 298.
Probable cause for issuance of a search warrant may be based on hearsay. MCL 780.653; People v Harris, 191 Mich App 422, 425; 479 NW2d 6 (1991). When hearsay is the basis for probable cause, the magistrate must determine whether all of the information provided in the affidavit establishes a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be located in a particular place. Gates, 462 US at 238-239. MCL 780.653 provides:
The judge or district court magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:"The personal knowledge element should be derived from the information provided or material facts, not merely a recitation of the informant's having personal knowledge.