THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JUSTON MICHAEL POTTS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Subdivision (b) increases the sentence by 10 years if the defendant "personally uses a firearm," subdivision (c) increases the sentence by 20 years if the defendant "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm," and subdivision (d) mandates an additional prison term of 25 years to life if the defendant "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice."
Subdivision (f) of section 12022.53 provides, "Only one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime. If more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose upon that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment." Somewhat confusingly, subdivision (h) provides, "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section."