10-13-2020
[…] (CALCRIM No. 371.) Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating error on appeal and he fails to persuade us that here, the court should have additionally instructed the jury sua sponte with the pattern instruction applicable to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), evidence. (See People v. Robinson (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 434, 445 [statement admissible as admission does not also have to meet standard for admissibility of evidence under Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b)].)
Evidence Code section 1101 provides: "(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.