People v. Ponce
[…] Section 800 provides that prosecution for offenses punishable by eight years or more imprisonment must be commenced within six years. Defendant claims the statute of limitations for this offense was six years. He argues that because the action was not commenced against him until, at the earliest, January 26, 2006, when he was arrested, any of the acts that were committed as early as February 1998 were time barred because the limitations period expired on March 1, 2004.

The applicable statute of limitations is not section 800, but section 801.1, subdivision (b), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter,... prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” Section 288 is one of the felony offenses described in subdivision (c) of section 290, thus the 10 year limitations period is applicable, not the six year period as argued by defendant.