People v. Polk
[…] Again, the record shows that this was standard practice for the NLBS to protect its interests in the drug trade. Thus, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a jury could have inferred that Polk agreed to the murder as one of the gang's high-ranking members.

¶ 235 3. Reasonably Foreseeable Deaths

¶ 236 Polk also challenges the evidence that the deaths of Snulligan and Watson were reasonably foreseeable to him.

¶ 237 As discussed, section 33G-5 of the RICO statute contains a sentencing enhancement if "the unlawful death of any person or persons results as a necessary or natural consequence of any violation of this Article *** provided:

(1) the death or deaths were reasonably foreseeable to the defendant to be sentenced; and
(2) the death or deaths occurred when the defendant was otherwise engaged in the violation of this Article as a whole." 720 ILCS 5/33G-5(c)(1)-(2) (West 2012).