People v. Polk
[…] Thus, it is evident that the jury did not believe Polk conspired with Williams alone. The lack of a Sears instruction was therefore not plain error.

¶ 202 6. "Reasonably Foreseeable Deaths" Instruction

¶ 203 Finally, Polk contends that his two life sentences based on the reasonably foreseeable unlawful deaths of Snulligan and Taylor should be vacated due to various instructional errors. Because Polk did not preserve these claims, we again review them for plain error.

¶ 204 Section 33G-5 of the RICO statute provides that:

"Wherever the unlawful death of any person or persons results as a necessary or natural consequence of any violation of this Article, the sentence imposed on the defendant shall include an enhanced term of imprisonment of at least 25 years up to natural life, in addition to any other penalty imposed by the court, provided:
(1) the death or deaths were reasonably foreseeable to the defendant to be sentenced; and
(2) the death or deaths occurred when the defendant was otherwise engaged in the violation of this Article as a whole." 720 ILCS 5/33G-5(c)(1)-(2) (West 2012).