People v. Polk
[…] Id. Our supreme court has stated that the eighth amendment is not violated where a sentence does not offend the proportionate penalties clause. People v. Coty, 2020 IL 123972, ¶ 45; see People v. Walker, 2022 IL App (1st) 201151, ¶ 26 ("Thus, the proportionate penalties clause goes further than the eighth amendment in offering protection against oppressive penalties.").

¶ 297 In this case, Polk's mandatory life sentence for racketeering conspiracy resulted from the convergence of two statutes. First, section 33G-5(a) of the RICO statute requires that a racketeering conspiracy be punished by a Class X felony sentence "or the sentence applicable to the underlying predicate activity, whichever is higher." 720 ILCS 5/33G-5(a) (West 2012). As noted, the jury found that the "underlying predicate activity" included the murders of Snulligan and Taylor. A non-juvenile defendant convicted of more than one murder must be sentenced to natural life in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2018).