People v. Polk
[…] Id. ¶ 18. The language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning, is the best indicator of legislative intent. Id. ¶ 20. A reviewing court may also consider "the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another." Id. Where the statute is clear and unambiguous, a court must apply it as written without resorting to extrinsic aids to statutory construction. People v. Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, ¶ 6.

¶ 281 In this case, Polk was convicted of racketeering conspiracy in violation of section 33G-4(a)(3) of the RICO statute (720 ILCS 33G-4(a)(3) (West 2012)). Section 33G-5, entitled "Penalties," provides that "[a]ny violation of subsection (a) of Section 33G-4 of this Article shall be sentenced as a Class X felony with a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years and not more than 30 years, or the sentence applicable to the underlying predicate activity, whichever is higher ***." Id. § 33G-5(a).

¶ 282 Construing section 33G-5, the trial court sentenced Polk to life in prison, based on the jury's finding that the predicate activity included the murders of Snulligan and Taylor.