No. 348324
[…] Id.
Additionally, our Supreme Court stated, "While we do not attempt to lay out an extensive formal structure by which trial courts are to review these claims, we do direct that they be guided by MCL 771.3(6)(b), which controls the similar situation in which a probationer seeks remission of costs owed." Id. MCL 771.3(6)(b) states as follows:
A probationer who is required to pay costs under subsection (1)(g) or (2)(c) and who is not in willful default of the payment of the costs may petition the sentencing judge or his or her successor at any time for a remission of the payment of any unpaid portion of those costs. If the court determines that payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the probationer or his or her immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs or modify the method of payment.
Accordingly, "when reviewing a prisoner's claim, lower courts must receive the prisoner's petition and any proofs of his unique and extraordinary financial circumstances."