No. 348324
[…] Jackson, 483 Mich at 296-297. Defendant's brief on appeal simply states: "[t]he $1,900 in attorney fees are currently being taken out of defendant's prison account. As such, defendant contests the order for payment of $1,900 in appointed attorney fees because he is indigent and has no present ability to pay fees which are being taken out of his prison account." Prior to the trial court conducting an inquiry into defendant's ability to pay, defendant must demonstrate, as required by MCL 771.3(6)(b), "[t]hat payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the [prisoner] or his or her immediate family..." Having failed to meet the "heavy burden of establishing his extraordinary financial circumstances," Jackson, 483 Mich at 296, defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen L. Borrello
/s/ Colleen A. O'Brien
/s/ Thomas C. Cameron