No. 348324
[…] MCL 333.7401c(7)(b). Operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory requires (1) ownership, possession, or use of a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area (2) that the defendant knew or had reason to know was to be used as a location for manufacturing methamphetamine. See People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 623-624; 696 NW2d 754, 758 (2005).
For defendant to have been found guilty of using methamphetamine, the State had to prove that defendant violated MCL 333.7404, which states, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not use a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 as a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(a)(iv) or (c)(ii) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
Here, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, Reese, 491 Mich at 139, we note that record evidence disclosed the vehicle was filled with chemicals and laboratory equipment used to manufacture methamphetamine.