No. 348324
[…] "Due process requires that the prosecutor introduce sufficient evidence which could justify a trier of fact in reasonably concluding that defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt before a defendant can be convicted of a criminal offense . . . ." People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 368; 285 NW2d 284 (1979). That is, "[i]f sufficient evidence is not introduced, a directed verdict or judgment of acquittal should be entered." Id.
In this case, defendant was convicted of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory in violation of MCL 333.7401c(1), which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.
(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402." 'Laboratory equipment' means any equipment, device, or container used or intended to be used in the process of manufacturing a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or controlled substance analogue." MCL 333.7401c(7)(b).