NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)
Because Plourde was arrested by the Border Patrol, section 29550.1 does not apply; section 29550.2, subdivision (a) does. There is no evidence in the record, however, whether Plourde has the ability to pay a section 29550.2, subdivision (a) fee. While we could remand the case to the sentencing court for a determination of that issue (People v. Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1398-1401), in the interests of judicial economy we instead strike the section 29550.1 fee. (People v. Pacheco, supra, at p. 1403).
DISPOSITION
The $154 section 29550.1 fee is stricken. In all other respects the judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: HALLER, J., McDONALD, J.
Section 29550.1 states: "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt."