NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To some degree, they vary based on the identity of the arresting agency. Arrests made by a 'city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university or other local arresting agency' are governed by... sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1. Arrests made by a county are governed by... section 29550, subdivision (c) and those made by 'any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1' are governed by... section 29550.2, subdivision (a)." (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1399, fn. 6.) Section 29550.2 provides: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking....If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt." (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)
Because Plourde was arrested by the Border Patrol, section 29550.1 does not apply; section 29550.2, subdivision (a) does. There is no evidence in the record, however, whether Plourde has the ability to pay a section 29550.2, subdivision (a) fee.