NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Jones v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 660, 667.)
The Traffic Stop
It is well established that an officer may stop a vehicle to investigate what appears to be a Vehicle Code violation relating to the equipment being operated. (See People v. Hoyos (2007) 41 Cal.4th 872, 892; People v. Vibanco (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1, 8 [also a cracked windshield]; People v. Maxwell (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1004; Byrd v. Superior Court (1968) 268 Cal.App.2d 495, 496.) Vehicle Code section 26710 provides that it is “unlawful to operate any motor vehicle . . . when the windshield . . . is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision.” The officer testified that he was of the opinion that the crack would “obscure the view of the driver,” and based upon the description of the crack, the magistrate was justified in concluding that it was objectively reasonable to stop the vehicle to inspect.