People v. Pineda
[…] [Citations.]"].) An information may not be amended unless the proposed amendment is supported by evidence presented at the preliminary hearing. (§ 1009; People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1007-1008.) We review a trial court's decision to permit amendment of an information for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Bolden (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716.)

Section 1009 provides, in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, . . . [T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.