People v. Pineda
[…] cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any of the following persons: [¶]... [¶] (5) Unless the person has never been previously convicted once in this state of a felony... any person who has been convicted of... a violation of Section... 288... or 288.5....” Defendant had been convicted of a burglary in 1992, and completed a diversion program following his arrest for controlled substance possession in 1996. In addition, defendant was charged in count 1 with substantial “sexual conduct” as defined by section 1203.066, which states in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to... any of the following persons: [¶]... [¶] (8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. [¶]... [¶] (b) ‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object... or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.” (Italics added.) Defendant was found guilty of continuous sexual abuse pursuant section 288.5, subdivision (a), with a child under the age of 14. The evidence demonstrated that defendant repeatedly rubbed the victim’s vagina several times a week for six years.