No. 2009-03640 Ind. No. 1497/00
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from.
The defendant was convicted, after a jury trial, of murder in the second degree, criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. This Court affirmed the judgment of conviction (see People v Pinckney, 27 A.D.3d 581, 582). Thereafter, the defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPL 440.30(1-a) for forensic DNA testing of a hat recovered at the crime scene. In an order dated June 10, 2008, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied, without a hearing, that branch of the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals.
"Pursuant to CPL 440.30(1-a)(a)(1), the court is required to grant a defendant's application for forensic DNA testing of specified evidence where it determines 'that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant'" (People v Dorcinvil, 175 A.D.3d 1421, 1422, quoting CPL 440.30[1-a][a][1]).