2016–01747 Ind. No. 3295/06
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from.
After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of, among other crimes, robbery in the first degree and burglary in the first degree upon evidence that he and his nephew accosted the complainant at gunpoint and took, among other items, cash, jewelry, and cigarettes. After this Court affirmed the defendant's conviction (see People v. Baugh, 91 A.D.3d 965, 937 N.Y.S.2d 599 ), the defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a) for forensic DNA testing of a shell casing recovered at the crime scene. In an order dated January 19, 2016, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals.
"Pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a)(a)(1), the court is required to grant a defendant's application for forensic DNA testing of specified evidence where it determines ‘that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant’ " ( People v. Dorcinvil, 175 A.D.3d 1421, 1422, 109 N.Y.S.3d 457, quoting CPL 440.30[1–a][a][1] ).