People v. Pierce
[…] ". . . The Court does make a finding that he is not Prop 36 eligible, based upon the fact[s] of this case. And, therefore, the Court cannot grant him Prop 36."

DISCUSSION

Proposition 36

"'Proposition 36 requires the court to grant probation with a drug treatment condition to any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense and prohibits incarceration as a condition of probation.'" (People v. Guzman (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 341, 346.) Proposition 36 is codified under section 1210.1 and provides, in part, "[A]ny person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program ." (§ 1210.1, subd. (a); People v.