NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (2) This subdivision applies only if all of the following occur: [¶] (A) The limitation period specified in Section 800, 801, or 801.1, whichever is later, has expired. [¶]... [¶] (C) There is independent evidence that corroborates the victim’s allegation.... (3) No evidence may be used to corroborate the victim’s allegation that otherwise would be inadmissible during trial....” (Italics added.) Section 799 states, in relevant part, “Prosecution for an offense punishable by... imprisonment in the state prison for life... may be commenced at any time.” Section 801.1 states, in relevant part, “(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section... 288... that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.”
As for count 1 (§ 288, subd. (b)(1)) and count 4 (§ 288, subd. (a)), section 803, subdivision (f), by its terms, does not apply unless “The limitation period specified in Section... 801.1... has expired.”