NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”
Section 470b provides: “Every person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his possession any driver’s license or identification card of the type enumerated in Section 470a with the intent that such driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year.”
On February 17, 2005, Pham went back to the same Neiman Marcus store and sought to purchase another purse, worth in excess of $400. He again used the driver’s license identifying him as Luu, and attempted to charge the purse to the same instant credit account he had opened the day before.