NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The single objective of these crimes was to obtain the fraudulent credit account. Consequently, under section 654, Pham could be punished only once for those counts, and the court was required to stay execution of the sentence on 2 of those 3 counts.
However, under the terms of section 654, Pham is required to be punished “under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment.”
The analysis for count 6, however, is slightly different. That count alleges a violation of section 470b, which applies to “[e]very person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his possession any driver’s license or identification card of the type enumerated in Section 470a with the intent that such driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery . . . .” In this case, that count might relate to either Pham’s use of the false “Luu” driver’s license to obtain the instant credit, or his use of that driver’s license along with the instant credit, to obtain the Louis Vuitton purse.