NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As Pham left the counter with the merchandise, he was detained by security.
When the police arrived at the Neiman Marcus store after Pham had been detained on March 5, he identified himself to them as Tuan Phan, and gave his birth date as July 5, 1970. However, Pham’s fingerprints were taken, and later used to ascertain his true identity. In connection with the incidents of March 5, Pham was charged with the following counts: count 9, commercial burglary (§ 487); count 10, attempted grand theft (§ 664/487, subd. (a)); count 11, forging an access card (§ 484f, subd. (a)); and count 12, false personation (§ 529, subd. (d).)
Section 484f provides: “(a) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters or otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery. [¶] (b) A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with the intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction, is guilty of forgery.”
Pham was convicted on all counts, and the court sentenced him to a total of 13 years and 8 months in prison.