NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1127c; People v. Turner, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 694.) That appellant’s identity as the perpetrator was in issue, or that he may have posited alternate, innocent explanations for his conduct, does not alter this requirement. (People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, 943; People v. Turner, supra, 50 Cal.3d at pp. 694-695; see People v. Bradford, supra, 14 Cal.4th at pp. 1054-1055; People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 470-471; People v. Hutchinson (1969) 71 Cal.2d 342, 346.)
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
B. CALCRIM No. 220
The trial court instructed the jury on reasonable doubt pursuant to CALCRIM No. 220, to wit:
“The fact that a criminal charge has been filed against the defendant is not evidence that the charge is true.