PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. REGINALD FRANCIS PETITE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As defendant concedes, however, the Michigan Supreme Court has already rejected the substance of this argument. See People v Carpenter, 464 Mich. 223, 236237, 240-241; 627 N.W.2d 276 (2001) (holding that, in light of the Legislature's enactment of MCL 768.21a(1), "evidence of mental incapacity short of insanity cannot be used to avoid or reduce criminal responsibility by negating specific intent," and that precluding defendants from presenting a diminished-capacity defense does not violate their due-process right to present a defense); see also MCL 768.21a(1) (providing, in relevant part, that "[m]ental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity"). Defendant nonetheless asks this Court to disregard Carpenter, arguing that it was wrongly decided. Our Supreme Court, however, recently declined to disturb its holding in Carpenter. People v Tyson, 511 Mich. 1080; 992 N.W.2d 293 (2023).