People v. Perkins
[…] ¶ 20 Defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the public-defender reimbursement fee because the court did not give him notice or hold a hearing to assess his ability to pay the fee. The State concedes, although the court did hold a hearing, it was deficient. The State further concedes the public-defender fee should be vacated and this court should remand for a determination of defendant's ability to pay the fee. We agree with the State vacatur of the fee is appropriate and remand for a hearing to determine defendant's ability to pay the public-defender fee.

¶ 21 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Procedure Code) provides the following:

"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of
the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 22 Before ordering a defendant to pay reimbursement for appointed counsel, the trial court must conduct a hearing into the defendant's financial circumstances and ability to pay. People v.