People v. Perkins
[…] The payment order must be vacated. We vacate the payment order and remand for a hearing to determine defendant's ability to pay the public-defender fee.

¶ 24 C. Probation Fee

¶ 25 Last, defendant argues the circuit clerk's office erred in assessing his probation fees for time he was in jail. The State concedes this case should be remanded for the proper determination of the probation services fee. We agree with the State's concession, and we remand for the determination of the appropriate probation services fee. Section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2010)) provides a probation fee "shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department."

¶ 26 Defendant was assessed a $600 probation fee for his two-year probation sentence ($25 per month for 24 months). Defendant was ordered to spend the first 180 days of his sentence in confinement at a county facility as a condition of probation.