People v. Humphreys
[…] Manning, 227 Ill.2d 403, 416 (2008). Second, the defendant must establish prejudice. People v. Valdez, 2016 IL 119860, ¶ 14. In most situations this is done by showing a reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different absent counsel's errors. 11 Id. A failure to establish either prong of the Strickland'test precludes a finding of ineffectiveness. People v. Peterson, 2017 IL 120331, ¶ 79.

¶ 35 Defendant's plain error and ineffective assistance of counsel arguments both require us to examine the merits of defendant's argument, so we proceed in that vein. Section 115-10.2a provides, in relevant part:

"(a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified in Section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as a person protected by that Act, that is not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c) and if the court determines that:
(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.
(b) A statement may not be admitted under this exception unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement, and the particulars of the statement, including the name and address of the declarant.
(c) Unavailability as a witness includes circumstances in which the declarant:
12
* * *
(3) testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant's statement [.]
* * *
(e) Nothing in this Section shall render a prior statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because the statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2018).

¶ 36 Defendant argues that although a trial court's decision whether to admit evidence is typically reviewed for an abuse of discretion, we should review this issue de novo because the trial court's ruling depended entirely on its interpretation of a statute.