Docket No. F005638.
[…] (3) It is established that the statutory speedy trial right does not go to the legality of the proceedings, and thus errors regarding its implementation are not cognizable on appeal from a judgment of conviction resting upon a guilty plea. ( People v. Draughon (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 471, 473-474 [ 164 Cal.Rptr. 440]; People v. Hayton (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 413, 418 [ 156 Cal.Rptr. 426] .) (1b) The statutory rights embodied in section 859b are not grounds going to the legality of the proceedings within the meaning of Penal Code section 1237.5. The fact that appellant procured a certificate of probable cause does not change this result.
Penal Code section 859b provides in part as follows:
"Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.