NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court ruled that the People could proceed on the two robbery counts and enhancements, but granted the motion with respect to the assault charges finding that they were not violent felonies within the meaning of section 1387.1.
Section 1387 provides in pertinent part, “(a) An order terminating an action pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony... and the action has been previously terminated pursuant to this chapter....”
Section 1387.1 provides: “(a) Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 [was] due solely to excusable neglect....”
On May 5, 2009, defendant entered a guilty plea to one count of assault with a semiautomatic firearm and one count of receiving stolen property.