NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We reject defendant’s contention that the mere presence of a single extra bailiff “infected the fairness of [his] trial.” Nor has defendant established actual prejudice. He points to nothing that leads us to conclude the verdict was affected by the jurors’ view of two bailiffs, as opposed to one. “[I]f the challenged practice is not found inherently prejudicial and if the defendant fails to show actual prejudice, the inquiry is over.” (Holbrook, supra, 475 U.S. at p. 572.)
II. The Court Security Fee
The court imposed a single $20 court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8. The Attorney General correctly points out the court erred. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” As defendant suffered seven convictions, the court should have imposed a $140 security fee.
We disagree with the Attorney General’s position that a fee cannot be imposed on the count for which the trial court stayed sentence pursuant to section 654. We agree with the court in People v.