NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “In each county there shall be levied an additional penalty of seven dollars ($7) for every ten dollars ($10) or fraction thereof which shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code, upon every fine, penalty, of forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code . . . .”
Penal Code Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides, “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”
2. Vehicle Code section 23550, subdivision (a) fine