THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO JOSE PEREZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 70373, subd. (a)(1).) The statute operates upon the event of a defendant's conviction. (People v. Castillo (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1414; People v. Fleury (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1492.) Here, defendant was "convicted" in August 2005 when he pleaded no contest. (People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, 1001.) Because section 70373 applies only to convictions that occurred on or after its effective date, the $30 fee cannot be imposed in this case. We shall strike the criminal conviction assessment.
Court Security Fee (Pen. Code, § 1465.8)
In 2005 Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provided: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code." (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25, urgency statute eff. Aug. 2, 2003.)
In 2009 the mandated court security fee was increased from $20 to $30. (Stats. 2009-2010, 4th Ex. Sess., ch. 22, § 29, urgency statute eff.