THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO JOSE PEREZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court granted the application on February 4, 2011, and on February 8, 2011, defendant in propria persona filed another notice of appeal stating his intent to appeal "from the entire judgment entered in this case on December 12 [sic], 2010." The next day, the trial court clerk issued another "Clerk's Notice of Filing of Notice of Appeal," again identifying the date of judgment as December 8, 2010.
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides, in relevant part, that no appeal shall be taken following a judgment of conviction upon a plea of no contest except where "(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings."
Further references to "rules" are to the California Rules of Court.
Analysis