F059993 Super. Ct. No. F08906366
[…] In any event, appellant has failed to present any case law or persuasive argument supporting his claim the trial court abused its discretion by failing to appoint experts to reevaluate his competency under Evidence Code section 730, when such evaluation was not warranted under the statutes specifically pertaining to competency proceedings. As appellant has not persuaded us he was entitled to a new competency evaluation, indigent or otherwise, we also reject his related equal protection claim.
Evidence Code section 730 provides: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."
II. Miranda Error
Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his police confession because it was taken in violation of Miranda, supra, 384 U.S. 436.
A. Procedural Background