F059993 Super. Ct. No. F08906366
[…] Appellant raises this contention in his supplemental opening brief.
A. Procedural Background
On October 8, 2008, the district attorney filed a complaint charging appellant with the instant offense.
On February 18, 2009, the trial court suspended criminal proceedings and appointed two psychologists, Dr. Laura Geiger and Dr. Harold Seymour, to examine appellant and determine whether he was competent to stand trial. (§§ 1368, 1369, subd. (a).)
Having only the minute order in the record, we do not know the circumstances triggering the court's action. The minute order generally states that "[a] doubt has arisen as to the mental competence of the defendant."
On April 1, 2009, the court received the psychologists' reports. Both concluded that appellant was not competent to stand trial.
On April 29, 2009, the trial court, over defense counsel's objection, appointed a psychiatrist, Dr. Julian Smith, to examine appellant.