People v. Paul
[…] He argues that just as it is prejudicial to allow a witness to assert the privilege against self-incrimination in front of the jury, it is equally prejudicial to allow Talbert, after being granted use immunity, to assert the privilege and refuse to answer in front of the jury. This contention is meritless.

Section 913 of the Evidence Code provides in part: “(a) If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”

“It is well settled that the jury is not entitled to draw any inferences from the decision of a witness to exercise his constitutional privilege whether those inferences be favorable to the prosecution or the defense.” (Bowles v.